Deputy Commandant

Lt. Col. Malinda C. “Lindy” Singleton


Lieutenant Colonel Malinda C. “Lindy” Singleton is the Deputy Commandant of the Defense Information School at Fort George G. Meade, Md. She leads a team of more than 300 military, civilian and contractor professionals responsible for the world-class training of approximately 2,600 public affairs, visual information, broadcasting and broadcast maintenance professionals a year.

She earned her commission in May 2005 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at North Carolina State University.  She is a career Public Affairs officer who has served in leadership positions at the wing, field operating agency, major command, and air staff levels. She also had the opportunity to serve as a combat camera flight commander, and the Public Affairs Advisor to the Commander of Air Combat Command. Prior to her current position, Lt. Col. Singleton was the Deputy Chief of Media Operations, Secretary of the Air Force, Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

Lieutenant Colonel Singleton has deployed three times, with her most recent one supporting Operation Enduring Freedom, and the kick-off of Operation Inherent Resolve.

 EDUCATION

2003 Bachelor of Arts, Communication with a focus in Public Relations, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
2005 Master of Science, Organizational Communications, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C 
2005 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Defense Information School Public Affairs Officer Course, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
2012 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
2019 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence  

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2005 – July 2008, Chief of Internal Information, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas (September 2007 – January 2008, Public Affairs Officer, 478thExpeditionary Operations Squadron, Forward Operating Location, Manta, Ecuador) 
2. July 2008 – July 2009, Chief of Public Affairs, 51stFighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Korea
3. August 2009 – July 2012, Flight Commander, 2ndCombat Camera Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah (July – December 2011, Officer-in-Charge, Combat Camera, CJ-9 Directorate, Combined Joint-Task Force – Horn of Africa, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti) 
4. August 2012 – October 2015, Chief of Public Affairs, 11thWing, Joint Base Andrews, Md. (July 2014 – January 2015, Chief of Media and Deputy Director of Public Affairs, Headquarters United States Air Forces Central Command, Forward, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
5. October 2015 – January 2016, Chief of Plans, Headquarters Air Combat Command Public Affairs, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
6. January 2016 – October 2016, Public Affairs Liaison,Headquarters Air Combat Command Commander’s Action Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. 
7. October 2016 – December 2017, Operations Division Chief, Headquarters Air Combat Command Public Affairs, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
8. December 2017 – July 2018, Public Affairs Advisor to the Commander of Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. 
9. July 2018 – July 2021 – Deputy Chief, Media Operations, Secretary of the Air Force, Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.  
10. July 2021 – present, Deputy Commandant, Defense Information School, Fort George G. Meade, Md.  
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

11. July 2011 – December 2011, Officer-in-Charge, Combat Camera, CJ-9 Directorate, Combined Joint-Task Force – Horn of Africa, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti, as a captain 
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2012 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 12, 2005
First Lieutenant June 12, 2007
Captain June 12, 2009
Major Jan. 1, 2016
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2020