Deputy Commandant

Lt. Col. Tony M. Wickman

Lt. Col. Tony Wickman is the deputy commandant of the Defense Information School. In this role, he assists the commandant in leading a team of 400 military, civilian and contractor professionals in training nearly 3,000 students a year in various public affairs and visual information disciplines. He directly overseas key DINFOS functions and programs to maintain a robust support backbone to facilitate world-class training. 

A 1996 graduate of the University of Florida, Colonel Wickman entered the Air Force as an enlisted Security Forces member in April 1997. He was selected for Officer Training School and completed Basic Officer Training in June 2001. Prior to his current position, he served as the chief of public affairs for the 86th Airlift Wing at Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION 

1996 Graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in public relations, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
1997 Graduate, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1997 Distinguished Graduate, Air Base Defense Ground Combat School, Camp Bullis, Texas
1997 Graduate, Law Enforcement Technical School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2001 Graduate, Master of Arts in human relations degree, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma
2001 Graduate, Air Force Basic Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 
2001 Graduate, Aerospace Basic Course in residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2002 Graduate, PA Officer Qualification Course in residence, Defense Information School, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
2004 Graduate, Information Operations Fundamentals Course by correspondence, Vermont ANG
2004 Graduate, Information Warfare Applications Course in residence, College of Aerospace Doctrine and Research, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 
2006 Graduate, Squadron Officer School in residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Graduate, Joint Expeditionary Public Affairs Course in residence, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
2011 Graduate, Air Command and Staff College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Graduate, Joint Intermediate Public Affairs Course in residence, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
2016 Graduate, Instructor Training Course, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
2017 Graduate, Joins Senior Public Affairs Course in residence, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland


ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1997 – August 1997, trainee, basic military training and security forces law enforcement technical school, 320th Training Squadron/343rd TRS, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. August 1997 – November 1998, installation entry controller and desk sergeant/central security controller, 72nd Security Forces Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
3. November 1998 – January 2000, installation patrolman and training instructor, 51st SFS, Osan AB, Republic of Korea 
4. January 2000 – March 2001, NCOIC for resources and armory, 731st Munitions Support Squadron, Araxos AB, Greece
5. April 2001 – June 2001, student, Basic Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

6. July 2001 – June 2003, deputy chief of community relations and chief of internal information, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, California
7. July 2003 – January 2006, deputy director of public affairs, Alaskan Command, 11th Air Force, Alaskan NORAD Region, Joint Task Force-Alaska, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska 
8. January 2006 – May 2008, chief of public affairs, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
9. June 2008 – August 2010, chief of executive issues & chief of operations, United States Air Forces in Europe Public Affairs, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. August 2010 – June 2011, student, Air Force Institute of Technology Education With Industry program (USAA), San Antonio, Texas
11. June 2011 – August 2013, deputy chief of public communications & deputy chief of field operations, Air Force Public Affairs Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
12. August 2013 – June 2016, chief of public affairs, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. July 2016 – present, deputy commandant, Defense Information School, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland



DEPLOYMENTS
1. January 1998 – May 1998, installation patrolman/vehicle search team member, 4404th SFS, Operation Southern Watch, Prince Sultan AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
2. January 2007 – May 2007, deputy director of public affairs, Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa, Operation Enduring Freedom, Camp Lemonier, Djibouti
3. August 2009 – March 2010, public affairs officer, Kunar Provincial Reconstruction Team, Operation Enduring Freedom, Camp Wright, Afghanistan
4. June 2012 – November 2012, combat camera/visual information planner, HQ U.S. European Command Information Operations and Special Activities Directorate, Operation Assured Voice, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
5. April 2015 – October 2015, chief of public affairs, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing Public Affairs, Operation Freedom’s Sentinel, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal 
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with three bronze star devices
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with “N” device
NATO Medal with three bronze star devices

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Air Force Brig Gen Harry J Dalton Jr (Best PA Program) Award 2015
United States Air Forces in Europe Best Innovative Program Award 2015
Air Combat Command Best Crisis Communication Award 2015
USAFE Public Affairs Communication Excellence Outstanding Field Grade Officer of the Year 2014
USAFE Best Crisis Communication Award 2014
AFPAA Best Innovative Program Award 2013
AF Public Affairs Communication Excellence Outstanding FGO of the Year 2012
DoD/AF Best Blog 2011
HQUSAFE Public Affairs Outstanding Company Grade Officer of the Year 2009, 2008
AF Brig Gen Harry J Dalton Jr Award 2009
AF Best Crisis Communication Award 2008
71st FTW Wing Staff Agencies CGO of the Year 2007
Air Education & Training Command Outstanding Public Affairs CGO of the Year 2006
Air Force Materiel Command 2003 Media Contest, First Place, Tabloid Newspaper
AFMC 2003 PA Achievement Awards, First Place, Director’s Excellence Award – Internal Information

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant June 29, 2001 
First Lieutenant June 29, 2003 
Captain June 29, 2005
Major September 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2016